Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 01, 2024, 01:29:06 AM

Login with username, password and session length
* Home Help Arcade Login Register
.
+  Forum
|-+  General NLG Chat
| |-+  The Slot Shop **Tech Talk**
| | |-+  New Programmer baby born at my house...
0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic. « previous next »
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 Go Down Print
Author Topic: New Programmer baby born at my house...  (Read 71388 times)
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #50 on: February 14, 2009, 02:19:25 PM »

No,
There's a button on top (shown in photo) that has (01..ff).
When I hover over the button with my cursor, a small dialog box pops up saying "Fill buffer with 0xFF".
It's like you would use that button to fill up the data "Code Memory" page with FF's.
Sort of like you see when you initially turn the programmer on.
 


* Fill Buffer with 0XFF 005.jpg (43.72 KB, 803x602 - viewed 439 times.)
Logged
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #51 on: February 14, 2009, 02:29:42 PM »

When I hover the AB button with the cursor, I get a small dialog box that says "Byte Swap".
When I have a file uploaded, all the AB button does is sort of switch data around...swaps data inputs on the lines.
Like as if you would want to change stuff in the the data before burning.
Shown is a picture of the cursor hovering over the AB button>>
 


* A-B Byte Swap button.jpg (40.65 KB, 800x600 - viewed 440 times.)
Logged
Foster
The S2000 GURU
Contributing NLG Member
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 345
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2872



« Reply #52 on: February 14, 2009, 04:16:20 PM »

Oops I forgot about the 00.....FF fill Icon it does exactly as it implies.
It fills an address range with the byte value you enter

The A B Icon swaps the even and odd bytes in the buffer, I would not mess with it.
Logged

A Slot Machine and Coca-Cola Addict!!
"If it is not broke do not fix it" I keep forgetting that!
Ron (r273)
NLG Welcome Wagon & General Chat
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1819



« Reply #53 on: February 14, 2009, 05:20:41 PM »

So stayouttabunker, have you tried leaving the "from address" 0x0000 and "to address" to 0xC000 and the "Data" to 0x2000?

Ron
Logged
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #54 on: February 14, 2009, 05:28:29 PM »

yes, I clicked on the "01.. ..FF" button,
it brings up the dialog box where I have options to "Fill Buffer With Data".
The first line is titled: "From Address(Hex) 0x (whatever I want to enter goes here)
The second line is titled: "To Address(Hex) 0x (whatever I want to enter goes here)
The last line line is titled: "Data(Hex) (whatever I want to enter goes here)
This is a photo of what I'm talking about>>>
when you click on the link, you can open it much larger and clearer...


* Fill buffer with data button.jpg (111.67 KB, 800x600 - viewed 426 times.)
Logged
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #55 on: February 14, 2009, 05:34:05 PM »

This is when after I entered "C000">>

Now, do I change anything down in the third line?
Or should I leave the default "FF"" there?
I aslo found that I can make enter any changes even though the programmer isnt plugged in.
The programmer box is really only needed when I do the actual reading or burning, the physical box isnt needed when configuring these dialog boxes.


* Fill Buffer with C000.jpg (84.96 KB, 800x600 - viewed 430 times.)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 06:02:40 PM by stayouttadabunker » Logged
Ron (r273)
NLG Welcome Wagon & General Chat
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1819



« Reply #56 on: February 14, 2009, 05:37:53 PM »

This is when after I entered "C000">>

Now, do I change anything down in the third line?
Or should I leave the defaut "FF"" there?

The third line gets the 0x2000.
Logged
brichter
Spaced Alien
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 440
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2374



WWW
« Reply #57 on: February 14, 2009, 06:05:16 PM »

The dots and text that you see on the right represent the ASCII value of the hex numbers stored in each address. If there is no ASCII equivalent of the hex number then a dot is printed. Otherwise the ASCII text value is displayed.

If the readable data on the right looks like garbage, it's because the binary data is actually machine code and just happens to correspond to random ASCII values.
If the readable data on the right actually says something in English, it's because the binary code is being used to represent characters that will be displayed or printed out for the end user at some point when the program runs.



So, here's a question:

When I look at the data in a Hex editor, I can find the string I want, but it's always in nonconsecutive order. For instance, the word INVALID is the string I'm looking for, but it shows up like this (I've highlighted one possible match):

l.om Fse wPleaINVAait.LINELID.N.ST DOWY.UNANDBIGURCONF

As you can see there are other possibilities in that string that could make up the word I searched for. How do I determine what characters are the ones contained in my search string?


* eprom.JPG (230.79 KB, 1056x877 - viewed 454 times.)
Logged

Thanks,
Bill
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #58 on: February 14, 2009, 06:13:43 PM »

["The third line gets the 0x2000"] quote

I cannot enter "0X2000", the third line "Data(Hex)" It will accept no more than 2 integers.
The most I can enter there is "20"
When I hit the "OK" button, the code memory filled up with 20's everywhere from line "0000" all the way down to line"C000".
Also, there are usually periods and writing on the right side - now there's nothing....is that what you want me to do?
 see photo>>


* Fill 3rd line with 0x2000.jpg (84.04 KB, 800x600 - viewed 428 times.)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 06:19:08 PM by stayouttadabunker » Logged
Ron (r273)
NLG Welcome Wagon & General Chat
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 401
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1819



« Reply #59 on: February 14, 2009, 06:22:29 PM »

Sorry my idea is not working on your programmer. This must only work on the old "Enhanced Willem" I have. If you could get hold of Rick Hunter, he may have some more suggestions.

Ron

<edit> Have you check this?

http://www.mcumall.com/forum/default.asp
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 06:30:53 PM by r273 » Logged
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #60 on: February 14, 2009, 06:28:40 PM »

okay,
Thanks for all your help r273!...I'm learning a lot though yes
I'll keep burning 'till something works rotflmao

ADD>>I did check out that link and there's lots to learn there as well.
I just got off the phone with uniman and he walked me through the copy/paste method of moving data around onto the various address lines in the code memory area ( as Op-Bell suggested earlier)
 I have to thank all those who've helped me on this and will get back here soon with some posts on how it all went.

Beep, beep ,beep....      ***We now return to regular scheduled programming***


Have a great weekend!
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 07:06:13 PM by stayouttadabunker » Logged
uniman
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 695
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 1830



« Reply #61 on: February 14, 2009, 06:33:42 PM »

I think I can answer two questions here.

First, the main one. Think of an EPROM as a notebook. A 27C64 has one page, and the larger 27C256 has 8 pages. The address lines tell the EPROM which page you're looking at. Since the 27C64 only has one page, it doesn't have enough addresses for eight - those pins are still there, but used for other things and tied to fixed voltages. When you drop in a 27C256, those fixed voltages select one of its 8 pages, which is probably not the one you wrote on. So the trick is to use the burner software to copy the same data to all eight pages, at 0000, 2000, 4000, 6000, 8000, A000, C000 and E000. Then it doesn't matter which page gets selected, you still read the same information. Load the 27C64 one-page data - it goes in at 0000 - then copy it to all the others one at a time, then burn the 27C512.

Hope this helps.


Do what this man says.
Select eprom size 27c512
Open you IGT file.
Copy it
Paste it at 2000, 4000, 6000, 8000, A000, C000, and E000
Burn your eprom.
Done
Logged
Op-Bell
Contributing Gold NLG Member
Sr.NLG Member 501 to 1000 Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 326
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 854



« Reply #62 on: February 14, 2009, 06:48:01 PM »

The third box is for 8 bit data to put in each location, so you can't enter "2000" there, it's too many bits.

'20' is the code for <space>, so you do actually have data down the right side, it's just all spaces. Try entering '41' in the third box, you'll get all 'A's.
Logged
Foster
The S2000 GURU
Contributing NLG Member
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 345
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2872



« Reply #63 on: February 14, 2009, 06:59:05 PM »

here is the way to do it correctly using the software, I do not currently have my GQ-2X available.
It has since been replaced by a EasyPRO 90B.
the GQ-4X came out after I got my EasyPRO 90B


* Capture.PNG (130.89 KB, 903x723 - viewed 459 times.)
Logged

A Slot Machine and Coca-Cola Addict!!
"If it is not broke do not fix it" I keep forgetting that!
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #64 on: February 14, 2009, 07:12:10 PM »

Foster!
That's very similiar to the software I'm using....how did you capture the screen?
I'm getting real sick of making my pictures smaller so they fit on "800x600" on NLG posts.
I'm using windoze XP.
One thing for sure, the bloody "print screen" button on my keyboard never worked hissy fit

By the way,
I did that Foster, but it only wrote data on lines "0000" down to line "1FF0".
It doesnt work in my S+ like that.
I think I have to copy and paste the data over and over  beginning on lines 2000, 4000, 6000, 8000, A000, C000, and E000 in order for the chip to work.

« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 07:21:50 PM by stayouttadabunker » Logged
jdkmunch
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 624
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2640



« Reply #65 on: February 14, 2009, 07:14:43 PM »

Press ctrl-printscreen or alt-printscreen  -- one captures the whole desktop and the other captures just the open window. 

Once you do that you can just paste into word or photoshop to save the image... that should help
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 07:38:46 PM by jdkmunch » Logged
Foster
The S2000 GURU
Contributing NLG Member
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 345
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2872



« Reply #66 on: February 14, 2009, 07:21:48 PM »

Foster!
That's very similiar to the software I'm using....how did you capture the screen?
I'm getting real sick of making my pictures smaller so they fit on "800x600" on NLG posts.
I'm using windoze XP.
One thing for sure, the bloody "print screen" button on my keyboard never worked hissy fit

It is called Snipping Tool which is part of Windows 7
Yes I like Vista, but I like Windows 7 even more
Logged

A Slot Machine and Coca-Cola Addict!!
"If it is not broke do not fix it" I keep forgetting that!
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #67 on: February 14, 2009, 08:14:48 PM »

That's pretty cool....lol...I always thought the "print screen" button on the keyboard was for sending the page to your printer and physically printing the bloody thing! Duh! Duh! Duh! Duh! Duh!
Logged
StatFreak
rotaredoM etiS GLN labolG
Global NLG Site Moderator
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 756
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8549


Warning! Spammers will be eaten, with relish!


« Reply #68 on: February 14, 2009, 09:14:27 PM »

That's pretty cool....lol...I always thought the "print screen" button on the keyboard was for sending the page to your printer and physically printing the bloody thing! Duh! Duh! Duh! Duh! Duh!

It used to a long time ago.

Another tip: If you find that you can't just paste the screen shot directly into your photo program, open MS Word and paste the picture in word. Then re-copy the image to the clipboard and paste it into your photo program. This works anytime that you have an image in the clipboard that can't be pasted as a new image in a photo program. This has also worked for me when getting images off of a web page that has disabled the right-click function to try to stop people from downloading the pictures. I drag the cursor over the image to highlight it and press <ctrl> C. The clipboard object can't be pasted as an image into my photo software, but the MSWord trick works every time. MicroCrap.. gotta love'em. Duh! hissy fit
Logged

I found myself at NLG garfield  ..but got lost again on the way home. Scratch Head 2
If found, please email me to myself. Thanks. yes
       Executive member in good standing of Rick's SMAA.                              Ehhh...What's Up Doc?
StatFreak
rotaredoM etiS GLN labolG
Global NLG Site Moderator
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 756
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8549


Warning! Spammers will be eaten, with relish!


« Reply #69 on: February 14, 2009, 09:23:38 PM »

here is the way to do it correctly using the software, I do not currently have my GQ-2X available.
It has since been replaced by a EasyPRO 90B.
the GQ-4X came out after I got my EasyPRO 90B

...
By the way,
I did that Foster, but it only wrote data on lines "0000" down to line "1FF0".
It doesnt work in my S+ like that.
I think I have to copy and paste the data over and over  beginning on lines 2000, 4000, 6000, 8000, A000, C000, and E000 in order for the chip to work.

By all means, do the multi-paste as Op-Bell instructed to get you up and running.

But for giggles, would you try my suggestion from all the way back on Page 2?

I believe that what you need to do is to put 0000 in the file offset box, and c000 in the device offset box.
It that doesn't work, try it the other way. Tongue Out frying pan


Try putting c000 in the file offset box and 0000 in the device offset box. It would be good to know how to achieve burning the file data into an offest location on the chip. The program has to have this capability, and maybe the nomenclature used for the text boxes is just misleading.
Logged

I found myself at NLG garfield  ..but got lost again on the way home. Scratch Head 2
If found, please email me to myself. Thanks. yes
       Executive member in good standing of Rick's SMAA.                              Ehhh...What's Up Doc?
Foster
The S2000 GURU
Contributing NLG Member
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 345
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2872



« Reply #70 on: February 14, 2009, 09:52:08 PM »

File loads the data in the buffer into that address as it loads the data from the file.
Device only applies during the programming and verify cycle, meaning the data is placed in the device starting at the offset and read back starting at that offset during the verify.

Whatever you do, do not use both file and device offset at same time (may be rare cases where it may be useful)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2009, 09:57:10 PM by Foster » Logged

A Slot Machine and Coca-Cola Addict!!
"If it is not broke do not fix it" I keep forgetting that!
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #71 on: February 14, 2009, 10:02:57 PM »

I'll try both suggestions even though I like the copy/paste method.
By the way, when I DID the copy/paste method, the data completly filled up the code memory area from the beginning (0000) to the bottom and last line (FFF0).
It's like as if I copied the same data file 8 times in a row. I saved that redone file before I burned one eprom using the copy/paste method.
Now I will try it your way (C000) in the file offeset box...
give ya an update soon...
somebody's gonna win a "IGHT" slot machine from navinut yet!

update: I have a crazy order of SST's  512-sized EEproms coming in.  I then will will able to use the erase button on the programmer,  instead of me staring at the pile of mistakes on the corner of my table.... rotflmao
Logged
stayouttadabunker
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 1039
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 13447



« Reply #72 on: February 15, 2009, 02:49:05 AM »

This the "copy/paste" attempt and how it looks after the copy is made>>


* newly_burned_SS4667.jpg (81.78 KB, 800x600 - viewed 473 times.)
Logged
jdkmunch
Senior Full time Member.
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 624
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 2640



« Reply #73 on: February 15, 2009, 03:20:09 AM »

Marc  -  What did you press Alt-PrtScr or Ctrl-Pctscr ?? - -    one will just snap the window in focus so you don't get the entire desktop  --  I'm on my mac now and don't remember  which is which.


Looks great thou --


would look better if the chip worked!!!!!!!!!   frying pan

you will crack it... I can't wait to try-- - they mailed it Wednesday so I'm hoping for Tuesday delivery.
Logged
StatFreak
rotaredoM etiS GLN labolG
Global NLG Site Moderator
Sr.Tech NLG Member 1000+ Post
*

Total Karma Storms: 756
Offline Offline

Gender: Male
Posts: 8549


Warning! Spammers will be eaten, with relish!


« Reply #74 on: February 15, 2009, 03:34:03 AM »

<Ctrl><PrtScn> captures the entire desktop.
<Alt><PrtScn> captures the active window. For Windows Server, I believe that you need to press <Alt><Right Shift><Prtscn> to do this.
Logged

I found myself at NLG garfield  ..but got lost again on the way home. Scratch Head 2
If found, please email me to myself. Thanks. yes
       Executive member in good standing of Rick's SMAA.                              Ehhh...What's Up Doc?
Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 Go Up Print 
« previous next »
Jump to:  


If you find this site helpful, Please Consider Making a small donation to help defray the cost of hosting and bandwidth.



Newlifegames.com    Newlifegames.net    Newlifegames.org
   New Life Games    NewLifeGames  NLG  We Bring new Life to old Games    1-888-NLG-SLOTS
Are all Copyright and Trademarks of New Life Games LLC 1992 - 2021


FAIR USE NOTICE:

This site contains copyrighted material the use of which has not always been specifically authorized by the copyright owner.
We make such material available in an effort to advance awareness and understanding of the issues involved.
We believe this constitutes a fair use of any such copyrighted material as provided for in section 107 of the US Copyright Law.
In accordance with Title 17 U.S.C. Section 107, the material on this site is distributed without profit to those
who have expressed a prior interest in receiving the included information for research and educational purposes.

For more information please visit: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/17/107.shtml.

If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for purposes of your own that go beyond fair use,
you must obtain permission directly from the copyright owner.

NewLifeGames.net Web-Site is optimized for use with Fire-Fox and a minimum screen resolution of 1280x768 pixels.


Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Loon Designed by Mystica
Updated by Runic Warrior
Page created in 0.12 seconds with 20 queries.